Program

BDCAT 2017 Accepted Papers & Presentation Schedule: 

BDCAT 2017 Schedule

Program overview for UCC/BDCAT and colocated events: 

Tuesday, December 5
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
8:00 am-9:30 am DAAC: The 1st International Industry/University Workshop on Data-center Automation, Analytics, and Control
Session 1
CloudAM: The 6th International Workshop on Clouds and (eScience) Applications Management
Session 1
Tutorial 1:
Practical Tooling for Serverless Computing
Session 1
Tutorial 2:
Interactive Video Streaming Using Heterogeneous Cloud Services
Session 1

Morning Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
10:00 am-12 noon DAAC Workshop
Session 2
CloudAM Workshop
Session 2
Tutorial 1 cont’d
Session 2
Tutorial 2 cont’d
Session 2

Lunch

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
1:00 pm-3:00 pm DAAC Workshop
Session 3
CloudAM Workshop
Session 3
Tutorial 3:
Machine Learning GPU Power Measurement on Chameleon Cloud
Session 1
Tutorial 4:
Understanding Performance Interference Benchmarking and Application Profiling Techniques for Cloud-hosted Latency-sensitive Application
Session 1

Afternoon Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
3:30 pm-5:30 pm DAAC Workshop
Session 4
CloudAM Workshop
Session 4
Tutorial 3 cont’d
Session 2
Tutorial 4 cont’d
Session 2
5:30-7:00 pm
Conference Welcome Reception
— ALL ATTENDEES WELCOME —(Sponsor:

NSF Cloud and Autonomic Computing Center)

Wednesday, December 6
Time Speaker and Topic
8:00-9:00 am Keynote 1 – Kate Keahey:
Towards an Experimental Instrument for Computer Science Research
9:00-10:00 am Keynote 2 – David Hancock:
Jetstream – Early Operations Performance, Adoption, and Impacts

Morning Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
10:30 am-12 noon UCC Session 1 BDCAT Session 1 Tutorial 5:
Redfish – Overview and Deep Dive

Lunch

Time Plenary Session
1:00-2:00 pm Keynote 3 – Richard Sinnott
Cloud Trek – The Next Generation
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
2:00-3:00 pm UCC Session 2 BDCAT Session 2 RTDPCC: The 3rd International Symposium on Real-time Data Processing for Cloud Computing

Afternoon Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
3:30-5:30 pm UCC Session 3 BDCAT Session 3 RTDPCC: The 3rd International Symposium on Real-time Data Processing for Cloud Computing
5:30-9:00 pm TACC Tour

(Separate Sign-Up Required At Conference – 100 persons maximum!)

Buses depart conference at 5:30 pm
and depart TACC to return at 9:00 pm

Thursday, December 7
Time Plenary Session
8:00-9:00 am Keynote 4 – Geoffrey Fox:
Components and Rationale of a Big Data Toolkit Spanning HPC, Grid, Edge and Cloud Computing
9:00-10:00 am Lightning Talks by Poster Session Authors

Morning Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
10:30 am-12 noon UCC Session 4 BDCAT Session 4 Tutorial 6:
Resource Management in Cloud Platform as a Service Systems

Lunch

Time Plenary Session
1:00-2:00 pm Keynote 5 – Dan Stanzione
(Title TBA)
Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
2:00-3:00 pm UCC Session 5 BDCAT Session 5 UCIoT: International Workshop on Utility Clouds for the Internet of Things

Afternoon Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
3:30-5:30 pm UCC Session 6 BDCAT Session 6 UCIoT Workshop
5:30-7:00 pm Reception and Poster Session

Please come and mingle with your fellow conference attendees!

(Sponsor: DELL EMC)

Friday, December 8
Time Plenary Session
8:00-9:00 am Keynote 6 – Wo Chang:
NIST Big Data Reference Architecture for Analytics and Beyond
9:00-10:00 am Panel: Next-Generation Infrastructures for Large-Scale Data Analytics

Morning Break

Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
10:30 am-12 noon BDCAT Session 7 Tutorial 7:
HPC Meets Cloud: Building Efficient Clouds for HPC, Big Data, and Deep Learning Middleware and Applications
SCCTSA: The 4th International Workshop on Smart City Clouds: Technologies, Systems and Applications.

Lunch

Time Track 1 Track 2
1:00-3:00 pm BDCAT Session 8 Tutorial 7 cont’d
Session 2

Afternoon Break

Time Track
3:30-4:30 pm BDCAT Session 9
4:30-5:00 pm Conference Closing Session